Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

N2K Cache is deleted randomly

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-14
Hi there,
I have a user (The Director!) who keeps complaining that his To: field memory keeps deleting itself. Ie; if he starts typing in a name that he would use on a daily basis it would normally auto-complete it for him. For example, this morning he typed John and Outlook completed John Smith for him. Later this afternoon, he tried it again it was no longer there.
I have recommended that he use CTRL+K to complete the lookup but he doesn't seem to like doing this.
My question here is really, Why is this occuring and how can I stop it from happening again?
Your assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Fernando
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21748172
Hello burkertadmin,

The nicknames are keep in the NK2 file.  Sounds like it is getting corrupted by Outlook or by the actions of the Director.  The With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  When Outlook opens, a new one should be created once a user types a name in the To field.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

NK2 file is not a reliable way to keep nicknames.  Corruption often occurs.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jazpuk
jazpuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 21748202
Hi,
If you upgraded from Outlook 2000 or 2002 he may still have a .NICK file which was that old style NK2 file.  This can happen when you do an upgrade as the .NICK file stays there and doesn't get replaced with a Nk2 file.
If you see any .NICK files delete them and reload Outlook.  This will create a brand new NK2 file and hopefully fix the problem. (Obviously though he'll have to rebuild his history from scratch again).
0