[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help moving mailboxes from Exchange Server to Small Business Server

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have been given the task of replacing an Exchange Server AND a file & print server with a new Small Business Server.

What is the process to move the mailboxes from the present Exchange server ( which is also a 2003 Enterprise server domain controller) to the new 2003 Small Business Server ?

I suspect it may not be a straight forward process.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AdminAssociates
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21748331
I would suggest you look into www.sbsmigration.com - it's widely considered the best option for migrating too an SBS server - even when you are NOT coming from one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dovinshka earned 750 total points
ID: 21748333
Actually it is not as difficult as it sounds.

Once you have setup all the user accounts, you can then use a tool called exmerge to export all user mailboxes. If you have any public folders, you can simply create a mailbox and then drag-and-drop the contents.

You can find exmerge here - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

Dov.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 750 total points
ID: 21748397
Another option which may or may not be applicable depending on how many users you have is the old manual pst file shuffle.

1. Log on to the user's pc as the specific user.
2. Open Outlook
3. Go to File, Import and Export,
4. Select Export to a File, Personal Folder File (.pst),
5. Select the root folder of the Mail Box ensuring the Include Subfolders option is ticked.
6. Select a destination folder and save the .pst file with a reference to the username.

What have you achieved at this point ?
You've exported a users mail box to a single file of type .pst (Personal STorage).
Now you can copy the file to a safe place.

When your SBS server is up and running add a pc to the new domain, log on with the relevant new user account and do an import from Outlook (the reverse of the above process)

It's manual, and it's time consuming but it's free, it's easy and it works.

I recommend hanging on the old exchange server for a while with one desktop still added to the old domain.

That way you can go back and redo the export if you have missed something.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21748459
Dextertronic,

Thats excatly what exmerge does, but on a server level. It exports from the mailbox into a pst. You then run exmerge again when it's time to import the pst's back into exchange.
Oh yeah, it's also "free".

Dov.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 21748634
Nothing wrong with Exmerge, it's a great example of automation.
But not always user friendly. Great when it works though.
0