[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Auto Macro In Excel Using VBA or Command Line Switches

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I need to launch Excel from an Access form control and open a spreadsheet that has an Auto_Open macro attached to it without running the macro.  I know I can do this by using the /safe command-line switch, but that throws up a "Macros Disabled" message that I don't want the users to be bothered with.

Is there another command-line switch that will disable this "macro warning" message when running in Safe Mode?  If not, how can I do this with VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:lwillis32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 21748858
How are you doing this?

If you use automation to open an excel workbook the auto-open macro does not run.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 21749402
If your macro is running when automated then it's not an Auto_Open macro (as Peter57r explained), it must be a Workbook_Open macro. If you want to prevent that, use:
Application.Enableevents = False
' code to open workbook
Application.Enableevents = True

Do not forget to re-enable events with that last line!

Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwillis32
ID: 21753832
The spreadsheet has an Auto_Open macro.  This is the one I want to disable.

I am opening the spreadsheet with the following command from an access control:

Shell "excel.exe /safe t:\dailytimesheet1.xls", vbNormalFocus

Lisa
   
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 21753948
You can use:

Dim objExcel as Object
Dim objWB as Object
Set objExcel = Createobject("Excel.Application")
Set objWB = objExcel.Workbooks.Open("t:\dailytimesheet1.xls")
objExcel.Visible = True

Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lwillis32
ID: 31465622
Thanks for the help
0