Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDMonitor Program indicates both internal & external CPU temps. Which is best to note for optimum temp?

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
HDMonitor indicates/states both the internal & external CPU temps.
I find that the "core" or internal temps for duo-core is about 5 degrees cnetigrade
less than the external or I suppose that's the temp as with the heatsink area.
I really don't understand the differences, as I may have even stated this
question inaccurately.

That HDMonitor Program does not explain anything about the readings.
I also use the  Probe II ASUS Program to monitor the temps.
I'd like to monitor my computer as it's hot in the room.
My air cooling is the best with lot's of fans  & super case, so
I do not need any advice re. those components.

Core temps are with just this website as load & anti-virus etc. running are: 39 degrees C.;
as the CPU are not OC. I could OC but want to know what temp to watch:
internal/core or external???

Just an explanation re. what to look for in the core & external temp readings,
is appreciated.
Jim aka "vineyardtechie"
0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 340 total points
ID: 21748497
>> both the internal & external CPU temps

I am still trying to figure that one out also I am using Speed Fan and this computer calls them Remote and Local.  : /
But for now I go with the highest one (that is usually the cpu temp)
Another thing you can do is to boot into the bios, and watch the temp there for about 10 - 15 minutes, and then boot into Windows and see which is closest after 10 - 15 minutes of it just sitting there.

>> running... 39 degrees C

What cpu?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 21750683
Nothing short of an actual thermal probe will give you accurate temperature readings.  The HDMonitor program reads a diode in the motherboard located under the cpu socket, but these diodes may be inaccurate, as I doubt anyone calibrates them, and the software may be out of date and not designed for the motherboard in question.

I think an external temperature that is higher than an internal one is suspicious and not to be trusted, as that defies logic (the cpu is the heat source and despite the heatsink, will not be cooler than an area farther away from the cpu).  I would run a check with a different program, such as SpeedFan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php and Everest http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 31465870
Coral47: I liked that procedure u suggested, as it is simple to perform & logical.
Callandor: your explanation is helpful to the understanding of the temp reading.
My CPU is core duo 2.4GHz with thermaltake H/S & fan.
CPU was OC to 3 GHz but got into the 55 degree range with no big load.
I defaulted to 2.4 GHz & see no performance difference worth noting & the temps in this 75 degree  room are now at 35 degrees on the core temp Program.
Might as well keep it default until this winter when I will have room at 68 F to save on fuel oil.
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 21756671
Thank you much.   : )
0