Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webservice and WSDL

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a wsdl that was auto-generated using some tool. I want to use that and generate the webservice to run on my local PC where I have weblogic running. How do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:preethamonline
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 21748988
if you are using any IDE, you can generate the stubs from the WSDL itself,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 21748993
implement your functionality in the generated method and deploy it as a WAR file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 21749060
this is for netbeans, http://netbeans.dzone.com/news/5-techniques-create-web-servic
with eclipse is no different
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 21754197
You want to create the web service?? or consume (invoke) the web service using the WSDL? once you can clear this based on the IDE you choose may be we can help better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 21756753
I want to create the web service. not invoke different methods of the web service.I'm working with Eclipse.
This is to work on Weblogic 7.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758475
in eclipse also, if you have a wsdl, you can create a webservice/

if you select New->Webservice-> Select Topdown approach,
specify the location to wsdl. all the necessary classes will be generated.

Implement your service method in the service method in the service class,  and deploy it
0