Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are the steps for removing and reinstalling hardware components the same with different laptops?

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone;

       From a previously closed post, I was given an exciting link which gave audio/video illustrations for removing and installing components for a HP Pavilion zd8000 Laptop.  The link is http://h20181.www2.hp.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=434660&MEID=0CB6F826-C110-473D-A294-67807AF06D45 .  With this in mind, I am wondering if the same illustrations can be generalized to other laptops and notebooks.

        Any shared thoughts on this matter will be appreciated.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 21748723
Not really. Things like RAM and Harddisks are often easily accessible by removing one or 2 screws on the back of the PC, remove the cover plate, and then the RAM or disks are easily accessible, there is even usually a small picture of what is behind the cover. But also many models require you to take the complete case apart to get to the disks, others have the RAM under the keyboard, which often isn't easily removed either. The same applies to the optical drives, Some just have an easy lock / unlock lever with which you could hotswap the drive while the PC is running, while others again require you to take the complete case apart.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 21749405
this video is exact for one model, or group of models.
it does not apply to other brands, which have a completely different construction, and assembly procedure.
That said, you can find many general ideas in it on how accessing, and opening different parts...
but in (another) general (looks like the army) - you need specific disaambly instructions for each brand, or even model
here a link to many (older ) models : http://repair4laptop.org/      
toshiba :  http://www.irisvista.com/tech/            
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21810782
Hi Everyone;

      Thanks so much for the followups and informative links.  After reviewing everything presented, it becomes perfectly clear there is no one standardized methodology of assembly and disassembly of laptops.  Instead, it will vary from laptop to laptop as a function of manufacture brand name, model, series, and other related issues.

       Many thanks again everyone.

       George
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21811190
as usual, you're welcome anytime George !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21811437
Same from me.
0