[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is There a way to export all users contacts to one backup?

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey experts,
I have a company who had thousands of contacts in a couple exchange accounts.  They want to know if there is a why to backup all contacts off the exchange server.  They do not want to have to go on the individual machines they want it pulled from the server directly.
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21748699
Hi, do you mean to backup the personal contacts of each and every user connected to the Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 21748714
Yes,
It there a way to backup all the contacts.  
I ofc have been backing up the entire exchange store.  But is there a way to do just the contacts of all the users at once?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21748729
You could use Exmerge to pull those specific folders;

Download and run Exmerge, in the options you can specify to only back up certain folders - in there, select \contacts

http://www.petri.co.il/download_exmerge.htm

You would also need to set permissions correctly -> http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

Kieran
0