Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I connect two SBS servers to the internet on one network?

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a client (Network 1) running a SBS 2003 Server connected to the internet via a ADSL router/firewall. Another client (Network 2) wishes to connect thier SBS server or mail server (I'm not sure wich at this stage) to the internet via the same internet connection. Using an additional WAN IP address for network 2 how do I configure the network and firewall etc. to allow both servers (on different domains) access the internet and recieve mail? Can this be done?

Note: They are completely independant domains and must not see each other internally.

Any help would be greatful.

0
Comment
Question by:eastharbourit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21748910
Yes - since the two SBS networks are not going to co-exist with each other, and they are completely separate domains in separate forests, this will work without any issues.

You will need to ensure the router/firewall is correctly configured for the additional WAN IP. You will then need to configure it so that incoming traffic on client 1's IP goes to their server (ports 25, 80, 443), and incoming traffic on client 2's IP goes to their server, same port numbers.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 21749760
As long as they are seperate domains on different IP ranges it should be fine. How are you handling the incoming internet, you will need a non NAT setup on the router and second networkcards setup on the SBS boxes as each will have to have a unique public IP. The router will not be able to forward SMTP on VPN's etc to two different internal IP's if it is NAT.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 21755115
They need not be on differnet IP subnets - two SBS servers can happily co-exist on the same IP subnet, provided neither server is ever told or configured to use the server on the other domain as anything - trusts, DNS or anything else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eastharbourit
ID: 31465630
That's great. Thanks for your help. It was what I expected but needed a second opinion to confirm.

cheers
0