Solved

Username / Password when connecting outlook 2007 to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-14
Hi Everyone.....

I have a similar problem as described below in a previous thread, however, it it slightly different.....

Network:
Windows 2003 R2 (SP2) x64 DC/TS with Office 2007 Enterprise VLK
Windows 2003 R2 (SP2) x86 Member Server Running Exchange 2003 Ent (Fully patched)

When I attempt to setup Outlook for ANY user, (in the Terminal Session)I follow the below steps:

1. Start outlook
2. Choose "Yes" at the opening Wizard screen to set up the account & Click Next
3. Discovery works fine.. finding the user details, Click Next
4. I am now presented with a Username\Password Dialog which will NOT authenticate regardless of credentials supplied (not even the master "Administrator" credentials)
5. If i Press Cancel (on the password dialog) I Get the error box "Outlook cannot log you on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action." (Click the "OK:" button)
6. I am now presented with the "Check details dialog" asking for servername and mailbox for the user. Clicking "Check Name" will repeat the message received in step 5, then give me the message "The name cannot be resolved. The action could not be completed". and an "OK Button.
7. Clicking "Cancel" Dialog in 6, returns me to the wizard, which is now prompting for "E-mail Address", "Password", and "Re-Type Password" Nothing I enter here will change the end result, that Outlook will not start....

All machines are on the local network (and same subnet!). The same user can access Outlook 2007 from his Vista SP1 Workstation without issues.

Can someone please give me the solution to this? I am really stuck... and extremely frustrated!

TIA to all who help!

Regards

Rowan





"We recently moved offices and during the transfer we also updating our thin client office applications from 2003 to Office 2007 professional plus VLK.

I installed office 2007 as a seperate installation without removing office 2003, however when trying to connect outlook 2007 to our excahnge server by entering the exchange server address and using "Check Name" i am presented with a username & password dialogue.

I enter my domain name, Username and password however the dialogue returns each time i submit the details.

Username: domain\user
Password: **************

Also when cancelling the dialogue i am presented with the following error:

"Outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and using the propper server and mailbox name. The connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."

I have restarted the exchange server and unfortunatly this did not resolve the problem, i have also checked to make sure all of the services are running correctly on the exchange server and the only things of interest i can find are

"Microsoft Exchange Event" service is Manual and will not start.
"Exchange system manager>tools>>monitoring & status>>Status = Server Name = Default microsoft exchange services "Stopped".
however when you click on detail it lists all of the services in question and all are running.

I am not experienced with exchange so unfortunatly i am batting in the dark at this stage, any help would be very much appreciated. Thank you.

Dearg"
0
Comment
Question by:WildBillOz
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21748702
which server are you trying to authenticate too?

And where are the mailboxes kept (on the 2007 server or 2003 one)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIMTUG_Simon
ID: 21748740
Have a look at this article. Explains how to setup outlook on Exchange 2003 without the user being prompted for mail box settings.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc162357.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NIMTUG_Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 21748744
With Termial Services, you don't visit every user to set things you, just configure them via PGOs etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WildBillOz
ID: 21748840
Thanks for the input Simon,

A little more clarity is in order I Suppose.... this user must be visited directly, as it belongs to a director!

The article that you alluded to:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc162357.aspx
appears to relate specifically to Office 11, rather than 12. (but iassume that the base procedure is the same??)

 I will try the steps outlined in the article a little later in the day and get back to you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:WildBillOz
ID: 22021419
Hey Everyone......

I know this has been open for way too long, but i finally have resolved the issue...... or more accurately circumvented it due to a hardware failure :(

Many hours of configuration later, Windows 2008 Enterprise running my TS Server now.... and now problems.....

So... thank you all for your insightful attempts to help me resolve this question...And in the interests of fairness... I will be awarding the points, even though none of the solutions posted actually fixed the problem directly.

I look forward to working with you all in the future!

Rowan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WildBillOz
ID: 31465631
Thanks Everyone!.. I learned Heaps trying to work this one out... in the end a hardware failure "fixed" it for me... :(
Simon... your comments were invaluable!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeirvin
ID: 23187287
Had the same problem and removed Windows Live one care.  Was able to connect after that.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maheshbala
ID: 32712725
NIMTUG_Simon:With Termial Services, you don't visit every user to set things you, just configure them via PGOs etc...

How is this an accepted solution?

Im having the same problem and on a few on my Terminal Server (2003). The server is a DC and running outlook 2007! When configuring emails for users, they are prompted for their username and pw!

Please can anyone provide a real solution and not what is accepted above!!!!
0