Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My PC takes a long time to boot

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My PC takes a long time to boot and hard disk activity continues for about 10 mins after the machine appears to have booted. During this time the PC is slow (presumably because of the disk activity). Ideally I would like to do a system recovery but I have lost my Compaq recovery disk and they wont supply a new one. there seems to be a lot of rubbish in the registry and msconfig but I am not game enough to mess with these. Is there any way of getting a recovery disk or is there any software that can relyably clear junk from the system ? The PC is a Evo 1020v Notebook by compaq with XP.
0
Comment
Question by:arleesy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 21748751
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21748824
This previous thread will help>

"How to troubleshoot slow xp boot times":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22889015.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21748868
Another thread with several good suggestions>
"XP slow to start up":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20926297.html

This link is popular for generally improving the response times of an XP>
"Optimise XP":
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

An 'old' thread but perhaps still of some value>
"System Boot Up Very Slow":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_20917885.html

Finally, with Malware in mind, you could try scanning with Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21748911
You mention msconfig.  Take a look at this next article which describes the System Configuration Utility  (msconfig), it does explain matters clearly.  Used in conjunction with the information in the "Optimise XP" link above it should resolve any doubts.

Then select Start > Run and type MSCONFIG.   From the SCU select the Startup tab.  
Look at the programs that start up, and see which ones you no longer really require.    You can use the links below to decide which 'Task List Programs' to remove.  Uncheck the unwanted items.    Reboot.                      
 http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/

Describe the function of each program:                  
 http://www.answersthatwork.com/            
 http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Uncheck.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21748958
arleesy, if you're still not comfortable using http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/msconfig_xp.html, there is another method by someone with a totally different view who disables services by typing "services.msc" in the Run box instead(there are usually at least two ways of solving a problem!)>

"Why can't I use msconfig to change my services?":
http://www.blackviper.com/AskBV/XP25.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 21759191
ccleaner www.ccleaner.com is a good program that can clean your sistem of unwanted files and registry. afterwards you should defreagment your hard drive. a virus/antispyware scan wouldn't hurt either.
0