Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Zap PRAM 20" Core Duo iMac

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm having some issues with my iMac and I want to zap the PRAM to see if that fixes the problem.  I tried the Command + Option + P + R during reboot multiple times and I can't get the PRAM zapped.  It just boots as usual.  I have a wired Apple Keyboard that seems to be working fine after I boot.  I have a standard mouse as well.  Any ideas on how to get it zapped?  Is there a manual method through a utility or something or do I need to use the key combination?  FYI, I don't believe that my other key combo's during bootup are working either (safe mode, single user, etc.).  The machine itself is basically working OK.  I'm having some issues with the display and I'm not sure if it is the graphics card, ram or the logic board.  I wanted to start with zapping the PRAM.
0
Comment
Question by:sscotti
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 525 total points
ID: 21755089
you can try the following:
----------
1. Shutdown your Mac;
2. Unplug the power cord for about 10 seconds;
3. Hold down Command (Apple) - Option (Alt) - P - R while turn on the Mac;
4. When you have heard the chime for the second time, release the keys and the Mac will boot as normal;
----------

if it did not work, then check the keyboard, especially for those four keys: Command (Apple) - Option (Alt) - P - R

or you can try to use a regular working windows keyboard (usb interface) and connect it to your mac to try:
Alt key (windows) acts as option (mac), Windows key(windows) acts as Apple/command (mac)

hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:pheidius
pheidius earned 525 total points
ID: 21756240
can you boot the machine into open firmware mode? The second method, the most cumbersome, is achieved by booting into Open Firmware. To boot into Open Firmware, reboot the machine and hold down Command + Option + o + f. Once you get to the Open Firmware prompt, there are three steps to setting a password. First, to make sure you're starting with a clean slate, type reset-nvram at the prompt. This will restore firmware settings to their defaults. This will do the saqme things that a pram reset does. By the by, have you set an open firmware password on this machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 21857767
Not sure that I can get into OF with an early 2006 Intel iMac.  I've actually brought it in to an authorized dealer for repair.  Think it is a motherboard or graphics card issue.  Thanks though.
0