[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

configure SAN Services (Storage Area Network) in windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

How Can I configure SAN Services (Storage Area Network) in windows 2008 Server and how can I use it from another server.

Please I want to know this issue step by step I have zero information about this service
      
Thanks with my best regarding
0
Comment
Question by:Fraas
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21754743
Do you mean configure Server 2008 to connect to a SAN? Or have server 2008 BE a SAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraas
ID: 21755704
I mean , I have a server content windows server 2008 so I want to configure this server as a SAN server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 672 total points
ID: 21755758
Unless you have server 2008 storage server, you can't use it as a SAN server. You would need to purchase iSCSI Target software from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 664 total points
ID: 21757369
Support for a SAN server does not come included with Server 2008 Standard Edition. As LegendZM has said, you must purchase iSCSI software from Microsoft in order to add SAN server capability to your Server 2008 server. The exception to this is the Storage edition, where it will automatically support a SAN.

This link is for 2003 Server, but it's still talking and discussing iSCSI: http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/technologies/storage/iscsi/default.mspx

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 21758092
MS won't sell you iSCSI target software, it's only available through Storage Server OEMs. I don't think RoketDivision have released their iSCSI target for 2008 yet, nor does Datacore's SanMelody.
0