Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create the one more terminal tty device  on the single user mode ???

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How to create the one more terminal tty device on the single user mode ..


Preferably I want create this device over the serial  usb...

such tty, ttyS0 device I able to create in other run level using the serial port(null modem cable). But whether it is possible to create it using usb

0
Comment
Question by:arulkumarabi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1500 total points
ID: 21750180
I assume from your Q that in multi-user mode, you can plug in the serial to USB adapter and an entry is created for it in /dev. Is that right?
Supposing the device in /dev/is called ttyUSB0 and is a symbolic link. To see where the link and any subsequent links point, use ls's -L option, e.g.

ls -lL /dev/ttyUSB0

You will see an entry similar to:

crw-rw----  1 root tty 3, 10 2008-06-11 06:50 /dev/ttypa

ttypa is not a USB device but I hope it gives you the idea. A simple "ls -l" of it gives:

lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 7 2008-06-11 06:50 /dev/ttypa -> pty/s10

The important items to note from ls -Ll are the 2 numbers after the group (tty), and the fact that the entry starts with "c". "c" means it's a character device (the alternative being "b" for block) with major number 3 and minor number 10. In single-user mode, you could re-create this device (using whatever name you like, say ttyS0) with the mknod command:

mknod ttyS0 c 3 10
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephenhoekstra
ID: 21774459
I'ld think because it says 'single user mode', it's only going to allow console access, not terminal connections of any type.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 21777337
Under 'single user mode', you can start what you like
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arulkumarabi
ID: 21819407
We  will keep it in the runlevel 2 (multiuser without network )..

Using null modem cable (com port) it is possible to create tty terminal in the windows using hyper terminal,  putty etc., Whether it is possible to create same thing using the usb cable or usb device..




0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 21821487
Should be - as long as you have a USB to serial converter and have the modules that support it. Haven't actually tried it yet myself.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arulkumarabi
ID: 21828744
ok thanx - I will try and get back to you
0