Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I download my existing emails to my Blackberry Device - Blackberry 8830

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
4,173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
I have a Blackberry 8830 with BES activated account.  After activation, I am only able to view existing and incoming emails on my Inbox  and nothing on my subfolders on my Blackberry 8830.  All emails are on my Outlook.  Is there a way to push existing emails to my Blackberry other than resending all emails to myself?
I tried redirection on all sub-folders.  I cannot even file emails to subfolders.

I have tried blackberry desktop manager (on XP desktop) connected to my BB 8830 device in the past but I am on travel right now and do not have my laptop nor USB cable.  Is this my only choice?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Reactrix
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21749767
There is a few things to keep in mind. The first 2 things listed below are assuming you are using bes server

1) If the message was in his inbox prior to his blackberry being activated it wont sync regardless of it being in a folder with re-direction turned on,. If his account is brand new(or deleted and re-created) it will sync old messages if his blackberry is say wiped and re-activated(without recreating his account) it wont sync any old messages, just only new ones.

2) On the bes server right click his account and choose folder re-direction, this is another place you can setup folder re-direction its possible that if they are not the same it could cause conflicts

3) If you use desktop manager(with or without a bes) go under email settings, then advanced(I think) you can choose what folders you want to have setup for folder re-direction.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21749785
Initially when you did the enterprise activation your blackberry will sync with the BES.  On the BES there is a setting how much mails it will sync (default 5 days and with a maximum of 200 mails, max 14 days old with a max of 1000 mails).
When you activate folders for redirections and these folders that aren't synced with the initial enterprise activation, there will no mails in.  The redirection does not go back in time to sync.

For the moment you can only resend the mails.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 21751013
Remove your account from the BES server and then re-add it.  Setup the folders you want for redirection by using the BES.  Then do the enterprise activation again.  It will sync up the folders, including emails that are in your Inbox or other folders.  The maxes that Kurt stated above are correct.  There is no way to specify which messages of the 200 or 1000 get synced.  If there are >1000 message in the Inbox, for example, the other folders will not do an initial copy.

Syncing will work fine afterwards.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 21754565
If you are running BES 4.1+ go to the servers tab > server properties > messaging > message prepopulation: set message age = 14 & message count = 750 which is the max. Delete the user & the users info when prompted, wait a min then re-add the user and you should be set.



~ CFJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Reactrix
ID: 21754987
Monorail1:  The user is in Italy, Do I I need to re-active her account on her BB device to pre-populate with the new setting?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 375 total points
ID: 21755078
You will need to configure the message pre-opulation as described aboce, remove the user from BES deleting her info when prompted, re-add the user, configure OTA password, wipe the BB set date/time/TZ then reactivate.



~ CFJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:commercialit
ID: 25819685
In relation to monorail1's comments re the running BES 4.1 and the server tab in BES.
I am using the Blackberry Professional Software and there is no server tab, is there a work around for this?

Thanks in advance

BPS
0