[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Sent items in Outlook Express XP

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Expert,
After a complete system crash ive replaced my PC.I have the harddrives and can access them.Trying  to get to my email is the problem.I go to documents & settings and proceed until I get to all users I then go in under my own profile and see the inbox sent items etc-my problem is that I can only access my sent items to a date which was a month before my system crashed .At that time I made a usual  backup on a stand alone harddrive(a totally seperate drive)-Where  does my current sent items hide i.e.up to the day that my pc crashed?Can they be retrieved?A .dbx search finds nothing.I can open the sent items that I can find with a small utility but where did the other sent items go?If I restored from my backup drive on the day my PC crashed ,will the restore overwrite the current sent items to the date on which the backup was made i.e.a month ago.?
thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Mariusmuller
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 21749005
Check the archive settings and archive folders.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21752063
Hello Mariusmuller,

You wrote, "If I restored from my backup drive on the day my PC crashed ,will the restore overwrite the current sent items to the date on which the backup was made i.e.a month ago?"

How did you restore?  If you restore by copying the DBX files to Outlook Express data files, then yes, you have overwritten your new emails.  If you imported the data from OE > File > Import and Export, then you did not overwrite your data.

Look for other DBX files in the old drive.  OE data files is located in
Drive:\Documents and Settings\<account name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\<hexadecimal number>\Microsoft\Outlook Express\

Unhide hidden files and search for *.dbx.  In Windows XP, open Windows Explorer or any folder.  Click on Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  If you want to see system files as well, unclick Hide protected operating system files.   Click OK.

In Windows Vista, open Windows Explorer or any folder. Click the Layout button (to the left of the Views button). Click Folder Options > View tab. Check "Show hidden files and folders".   Click OK

Hope this helps!
war1
0