Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AS/400 Backup to Disk

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
3,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is it possible to perform AS/400 backup to disk (B2D) and/or restore from disk backups. Are there any solutions out there free or commercial. I would like to at least try to backup-to-disk as tape backups require too much man power in our scenario. How do you backup your AS/400?

Any input is appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vaworx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21750239
Our As/400 is written (somewhere) in europe to a Backup library (I don't know but I think it's a tape unit changer???

Yes you can backup to disk, just by type *SAVF (SaveFile)  in the DEV parameter this can be done on every command that can used to write something to tape :)

Regards,
Murph


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 21751475
There are several tape libraries that will accommodate your backups without intervention. The tapes are mounted automatically so no human intervention is required. Depending on your budget, this might be a viable solution.

If the system is at v5r4 or higher, check out virtual tape.  The saves are stored as images in the IFS and can be dumped to physical media at your leisure.  Assuming that you have enough disk space, virtual tape may be the answer:
http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.nsf/1ac66549a21402188625680b0002037e/a370fba852b0d20f862571240067973e

Post back any questions!
Barry
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21761766
Yep Barry is right,

But the question was : " Is it possible to perform AS/400 backup to disk (B2D)"
and "How do you backup your AS/400?"

I checked the second question, we don't backup, the hardware support and maintenance is outsourced by IBM, so the box is at their place and thei do it,
Thats the way our backup is aranged.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 21859698
1) Yes.
2) Various ways depending on the client:  native tape, tape library, optical, BRMS, Mimix to a hot backup system, D2D using Save Files, D2D2Tape using Save Files and SAVSAVFDTA, D2D to local and/or remote file server via Save Files and FTP.
 
Here is an inexpensive way to do a d2d backup and then dump the disk backup off to a local and/or remote file server.  It has the benefit of not requiring any third-party hardware or software, assuming you have a file server avaiable with adequate disk space.

First, make sure you have adequate disk space on each system for the data that you want to back up.
CRTSAVF to create one or more save files
SAVxxx commands specifying *SAVF (specify compression to save disk space)
FTP the *SAVF (binary, of course) to a local and/or offsite file server.
CLRSAVF if you want to reclaim the disk space used by the local backup.

If you are tight for disk space, you can repeat the process above for subsets of objects or libraries at a time to reduce the disk space requirements.

More advanced strategies can be used in conjunction with d2d backups to speed up routine backups, or reduce system downtimes:
Use SAVCHGOBJ
Use Save-while-active
Create a dedicated auxillary storage pool for backups to ensure that backups are saved to different physical disk units - may also speed up the backup process.
As an alternative to moving the data via FTP to another system, you can use the SAVSAVFDTA command to copy the save file data to tape or optical at a more convenient time.

Of course, make sure you maintain a recent SAVSYS on tape so that you can get the OS reloaded in the event of a failure, then you can FTP the most recent SAVF back to the original system, and restore as needed.

Also, I suggest that you make sure that you plan a test restore whenever changing to a more complex backup methodology in order to ensure that you can indeed recover in an emergency.

-Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 22211063
Bary, Gary and Murphey, did all give correct information, deleting should be very strange if you get an answer on your question don't you think ?
0