Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS continually esculates

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
In a DELL Latitude, when I go into the BIOS, it is on crack!! It is counting up continually. I took the BIOS from A13 to A16. Still, CLOCK ON CRACK!!! The defaults was reset when I did the A13 to A16. STILL, the clock is quickly, before my eyes, counting up. PLEASE HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21749387
i do not understand what happens, explain in more detail, or attach a picture please
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 21751393
Sounds like the RTC on the motherboard is failing making time flyby. First try replacing the cmos battery(if possible), if that doesn't work the motherboard would need replaced. By any chance is it still under warranty?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 21754986
I second the CMOS battery suggestion but in the mean time you can try clearing the CMOS settings.  There should be a jumper located near the battery on the motherboard labelled CLR or Clear CMOS or something similar.  Power down the computer and move the jumper to the clear position, wait a few seconds then move it back.  Turn on the computer, enter the CMOS setup and load default values, enter the proper date and time, save and reboot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21757388
waiting for some feedback...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 21771338
It's a laptop and when I am in the BIOS, the time rapidly counts up about 1 minute per second or more.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21776307
since you updated the bios, i think the RTC (real time clock) circuitry is bad.
you need a new mobo to correct this imho
0