Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

resize sql server memory in sql2005, do I need services restarted?

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I plan to resize my sql server 2005  memory from 16GB to 25GB, will this require restart of services or it just OJ if I change the value in sql server memory configuration properties
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 21749061
>will this require restart of services
no.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 900 total points
ID: 21749075
HI

I have tested it with MSMS and it is done while the DB server and services are up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 21749302
I go through mcsft website and find as following, so its confirmed that there is no need to restart to increase but it needed when reduce, and it saying max server memory shuld be set above of stolen pages and Reserved pages, but the question, is these value in MB or do we need to multiple by 8 first? before get the value in MB

Before reducing the max server memory value, use Performance Monitor to examine the SQLServer:Buffer Manager performance object while under a load, and note the current values of the Stolen pages and Reserved pages counters. These counters report memory as the number of 8K pages. max server memory should be set above the sum of these two values to avoid out-of-memory errors. An approximate value for the lowest reasonable max server memory setting (in MB) is ([Stolen pages] + [Reserved pages])/ 100. To reduce the max server memory you may need to restart SQL Server to release the memory.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21749319
as you want to increase, you don't need to consider that ...
0