Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use spaces in batch files? Is there a way to make strings in batch files as one? Like in .NET example "Look_at_me"

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
As you can see in the batch file below, the password has a space between it, are there any ways of making the CMD reading this as one string? Like in .NET example we use "test !"

how can i do this in batch files?

same goes for the folder D:\sqlserver data

this seems to be giving errors to the CMD - problems with spaces. How can I make the CMD read this as one?

thanks for the help guys, appreciated!
NET USE X:\\0.0.0.0\C$ Password !01 /USER:Administrator /PERSISTENT:NO
 
MOVE D:\sqlserver data\Backup\one\*.* X:\BACKUP\DB
 
MOVE D:\sqlserver data\Backup\two\*.* X:\BACKUP\DB
 
MOVE D:\sqlserver data\Backup\three\*.* X:\BACKUP\DB
 
pause

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mezillinu
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21749055
You can enclose path and password in double quotes " " (like you do in .Net).
Like:

NET USE X:\\0.0.0.0\C$ /USER:Administrator "Your password here!" /PERSISTENT:NO
 
MOVE "D:\sqlserver data\Backup\one\*.*" X:\BACKUP\DB
 
MOVE "D:\sqlserver data\Backup\two\*.*" X:\BACKUP\DB
 
MOVE "D:\sqlserver data\Backup\three\*.*" X:\BACKUP\DB
 
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gavbell
ID: 21749065
Hi Mezillinu,

All you need to do is put the line with spaces have quotes either sides for example.

MOVE "D:\sqlserver data\Backup\one\*.*"  X:\BACKUP\DB

Hope this helps.

Gav
0