?
Solved

Still capture with .Mov file

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Due to my inexperience with my new digital camera, I have a number of .Mov files instead of snapshots of my fifth graders graduation. I have basic Quicktime that I use to view the files. I need to be able to freeze, capture and export stills as .Jpg files so I can print them and send them to relatives. I looked at Quicktime Pro and there seemed to be no way to do it with that software. Can anyone suggest a method or software suite that would allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Kbear
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 700 total points
ID: 21749121
The easiest way to do this without any additional software is to use the pause button in quick time, then use the print screen button on your keyboard. This takes a screenshot of what you are looking at on your monitor. Then open microsoft paint and choose edit from the top menu and then paste.

hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 21755838
however to get a snapshot using the print screen tab on your keyboard you'll need to dis-able the direct draw, or video overlay otherwise you may just get a black screen,'

go to start >run>type in dxdiag> go to display look down and you'll see enable / disable video acceleration, tick to disable, minimise it as you'll need to put to back on once your finished.
Otherwise your video will play really bad.
If you dont have PSp6 use the windows old paint,
When you hit the Prnt screen key you won't see anything happen, then go to start all programs  acccesories>Paint.

Open Paint go to edit >paste> go to file save as jpeg. Choose the desktop for easy access.

You can also Paste then into word if your prefer.

You can also play these .MOV  in media player classic,
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media_Player_Classic
 less drain on your resources and you can then make it full screen. But pause it as suggested. Then make it full screen.
Then hit the print screen tab next to the F12

Use another media player such as Power DVD,
http://www.cyberlink.com/english/products/powerdvd/tips_tricks/screen/screen_tips.jsp

 WinDVD or BSPlayer - it takes screenshots of the movie and stores them as jpegs images. Or you could try a video editor like VirtualDub
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2005/11/capture-still-images-from-windows.html

Good Luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 21756911
I went with Karl12347 as my basic method. I also used a little bit of the advice of Merete. So I am going to do a split. Thanks for your help!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 21756920
I am also icreasing the points for a fairer split.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 21757445
I think I did this wrong. I accepted my own answer? I was trying to split the points. Will this still work or do I need to change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 21757455
OK I fixed it. thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21760018
Lol thanks so much Kbear a pleasure to have assisted you.
0