Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applyfilter using string variable

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am getting a syntax error on this, and similar versions, please advise.  Thank you.

dim strVal as string
strVal = "Joe Smith"
docmd.applyfilter("filterName"), "fieldName1=" & strVal
0
Comment
Question by:ellenjbr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749120
"fieldName1='" & strVal & "'"
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:koutny
koutny earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749383
The syntax error would be caused by wrong calling convention for the ApplyFilter method (brackets).

The line should look like this:

docmd.applyfilter "filterName", "fieldName1='" & strVal & "'"

Also, you do realize that passing the second condition is going to be applied to the saved filter, further filtering the records.
If you don't want that you can just set the Filter property for the form:

me.filter = "fieldName1='" & strVal & "'"
me.filteron = true


0
 

Author Comment

by:ellenjbr
ID: 21751458
I will try your suggestions and get back with you this evening ... thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ellenjbr
ID: 31465639
Thank you!
0