[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

variable loses contents

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

I am using Vs 2005 ASP/VB and have the following issue:

I declare a variable 'myqty' and assign a value from LblQty.text to it.

When I click on a button I want to subtract 1 from the value held in the variable but for some reason the value has been removed. I have inserted "*****" next to the relevant code.

I have done a bit of research and think I need to use a global or session variable. Any advice will be much appreciated.


   Protected Sub BtEnter_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles BtEnter.Click
        Dim myconn As SqlConnection
        Dim mycmd As SqlCommand
        Dim mydr As SqlDataReader
 ***       Dim myqty As Integer  ****

        Dim connectionstring As String = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("conn").ConnectionString

        myconn = New SqlConnection(connectionstring)
        myconn.Open()
        mycmd = New SqlCommand("SELECT * FROM Tblstock " & "where serialnumber='" & TxtBarcode.Text & "'", myconn)
        mydr = mycmd.ExecuteReader
        While mydr.Read
            LblId.Text = mydr.Item("Id")
            LblCategory.Text = mydr.Item("category")
            LblItem.Text = mydr.Item("items")
            LblQty.Text = mydr.Item("qty")
            LblPurchaseNo.Text = mydr.Item("orderno")
            LblStoreLocation.Text = mydr.Item("location")
            LblDescription.Text = mydr.Item("description")

        End While
        mydr.Close()

  ****      myqty = LblQty.Text   *****



    End Sub

    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
   ***     myqty = myqty - 1  ****



    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:neoice
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749127
Your variable is cleared throught the postback-event of your page.
http://www.xefteri.com/articles/show.cfm?id=18

You'll need to save your value in a session-variable
Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
   Session("myqty") = Session("myqty") - 1


myqty = Session("myqty")
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rstomar
rstomar earned 1000 total points
ID: 21749151
or if you don't want it to be saved for the entire session...you can just save it at the page level by using ViewState. Same format as Session but the scope is Page (including postbacks)

E.g.
While mydr.Read
            LblId.Text = mydr.Item("Id")
            LblCategory.Text = mydr.Item("category")
            LblItem.Text = mydr.Item("items")
            LblQty.Text = mydr.Item("qty")
            LblPurchaseNo.Text = mydr.Item("orderno")
            LblStoreLocation.Text = mydr.Item("location")
            LblDescription.Text = mydr.Item("description")

        End While
        mydr.Close()

  ViewState("myqty") = LblQty.Text  

    End Sub

    Protected Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        myqty = ViewState("myqty") - 1  


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neoice
ID: 31465640
Brilliant!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks!
0