[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get windows process list and how can killl that process

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dear Friends,
                       Is there any possible to get windows process list linux . if i get process for windows i need to kill that process (PID).
                      in windows network i can kill process using " TSAKKILL hostanme processname"
                     same thing i need to kill process linux to windows
                    i have Linux server in my network. my users using windows system some i want kill that process .
0
Comment
Question by:srinut31
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 21749385
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 800 total points
ID: 21749805
You can use the "taskkill" command via remote administration. Just make sure the telnet service is running on those windows machines, then login as an administrator via telnet.

The command "tasklist" will give you a list of all running processes, then use taskkill with the /F command option to force termination.

Note:
Tasklist and Taskkill only exist on Windows XP machines (and later?).
On Win2k the lister programme is called "tlist". A process killer does not exist on Win2k by default, you will have to download "pskill.exe" from the PsTools toolbox by Sysinternals and copy it on to the target machines.


ps:
Hope I got what you meant, but you are not easy to understand at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinut31
ID: 21750246
Tahnk for that , but i need to kill windows process using linux system in network .  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21750837
Have a look at http://www.sysinternals.com/
There is no instrumentation on Linux to kill windows processes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 21751958
srinut31,

in my suggestion you do exactly what you say you want to: you use the linux system in order to remotely administrate the windows PCs on your network.
Logging in to a windows system via a telnet shell will let you execute commands and programs that reside on the target system - provided you log in with an administrator's account.

0