Solved

Bubble message when caps lock is ON and password box is enterred

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
945 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I have attempted to implement the balloon popup to show that CAPS lock is on when a password text box is entered. This is just like for the windows passowrd box. The Popup should:

1. Popup on entering password box if CAPSLOCK is on.
2. Popup when CAPSLOCK is pressed with the text box.
3. The should be a delay for the popup to dissapear if no further key is pressed.
4. If any other key is pressed before the popup has deissapeared on its own, The popop should dissapear.

I have had so many problem to get this to work as indicate above each time giving unwanted extra behaviour such as poping up each time a key is pressed and CAPSLOCK is on.

Can somebody kindly provide some coed for this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:venussc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21749255
I get this behaviour using a TMaskedit although this could just be an XP thing. I haven't tested it on 98 or 95
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wd123
ID: 21749355
It's will working if you use a XP Manifest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venussc
ID: 21749715
Any other ideas Please?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wd123
ID: 21749840
Why you don't want use XP Manifest ? In Delphi 2007 it's used by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venussc
ID: 21749885
I am currently using delphi 7. Normally I try as much as possible not to include external units especially those with very little information/and/or warnings about their usage. Nothing beats a well constructed software and these units always introduce too many unknowns.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wd123 earned 250 total points
ID: 21750077
XP Manifest it's not a unit, it's just a resource, see http://delphi.about.com/library/bluc/text/uc111601a.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:venussc
ID: 21752406
Will be looking at it and implementing tomorrow!! Will update after
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21802458
you're welcome :)
0