Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get actionscript generated component to update its properties

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
Oh man I am obviously missing something here but not sure what it is.  How can I get the HBox to update its width after an addChild().  I am tracing our the width before and after the addChild but it doesnt change.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml"
	 layout="absolute"
	 creationComplete="init();">
	<mx:Script>
		<![CDATA[
			import mx.controls.Label;
			import mx.containers.HBox;
			
			private function init():void {
				var row:HBox = new HBox();
				var txt:Label = new Label();
				txt.text = "just some text";
				
				trace(row.width.toString());
				row.addChild(txt);
				trace(row.width.toString());
			}	
		]]>
	</mx:Script>
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:joebox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taus01
ID: 21749527
Try calling the one or both of following Methods before you add the child:

/* Marks a component so that its updateDisplayList() method gets called during a later screen update */
row.invalidateDisplayList();
 
/* Marks a component so that its measure() method gets called during a later screen update. */
row.invalidateSize();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:joebox
ID: 21749747
thanks for the tip but it didn't bring any luck.  Both traces are still coming up as 0.  Here is the updated code that i ran.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml"
	 layout="absolute"
	 creationComplete="init();">
	<mx:Script>
		<![CDATA[
			import mx.controls.Label;
			import mx.containers.HBox;
			
			private function init():void {
				var row:HBox = new HBox();
				this.addChild(row);
				var txt:Label = new Label();
				txt.text = "just some text";
				
				trace(row.width.toString());
				row.invalidateDisplayList();
				row.invalidateSize();
				row.addChild(txt);
				trace(row.width.toString());
			}	
		]]>
	</mx:Script>
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 2000 total points
ID: 21757188

<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml"
	 layout="absolute" creationComplete="init()">
	<mx:Script>
		<![CDATA[
			import mx.controls.Label;
			import mx.containers.HBox;
			
			private function init():void 
			{
				var row:HBox = new HBox();
				this.addChild(row);
				var txt:Label = new Label();
				txt.text = "just some text";
				row.addChild( txt);
				trace(txt.measuredWidth);
				trace(row.measuredWidth);
				row.validateNow();
				trace(txt.measuredWidth);
				trace(row.measuredWidth);
			}	
		]]>
	</mx:Script>
</mx:Application>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:joebox
ID: 21777086
Sorry took so long to get back to you.  You rock for helping out.   Your solution does work I just wanted to ask you one more thing about it.  Is there any way to get the length of the string before you add it to the container.

var txt:Label = new Label();
txt.text = "just some text";
txt.validateNow():
trace(txt.measuredWidth);

this doesnt work.
.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 21778203
Check out
http://livedocs.adobe.com/labs/air/1/aslr/flash/text/TextLineMetrics.html
http://blog.greensock.com/textmetrics/

From my experience these classes don't bother measuring themselves until they are added to the display list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joebox
ID: 21778298
hey I thank you very very much for all your help.
0