Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inter process communication

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a hooking dll for a global hooking. I would like to set a flag in this dll from my app that init the dll, so the other process that call the hook dll will use it.

I thought the code below should do the job.

Please advice
#pragma data_seg(".HOOKDATA")
bool g_remington = true;
#pragma data_seg()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:UdiRaz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JohnGaby
ID: 21751457
That will not work.  The dll which runs inside the hooked application lives in a completely different memory space from the application which sets the hook.  You cannot communicate via shared memory in this way.

There are a number of ways to communicate with another process.  The following link summarizes your options:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365574.aspx
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21753277
>>I thought the code below should do the job.

Almost - you are missing the necessary linker option, see also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q125677/ ("How To Share Data Between Different Mappings of a DLL")
#pragma data_seg(".HOOKDATA")
bool g_remington = true;
#pragma data_seg()
#pragma comment(linker,"/section:.HOOKDATA,rws") // <-- missing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JohnGaby
ID: 21753738
Well that is most interesting!  I was unaware that it was possible to get memory space of your dll to map into the same physical memory space in more than one process.  I have always used a memory mapped file, or some such thing.  I will have to file this away for future reference.
0