Solved

File sync recommendation please

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi
Here is the scenario, there are 2 file servers, one in one office one in another - there is a 2mb dedicated link between them. The requirement is that the data is replicated between the file servers (preferably real time but if not then overnight) so that the data on both file servers is the same and users in either location can access local data rather than one copy over the link - which has resulted in delays.
I have tried both Smart Sync Pro and File Back and although they both work (very slowly) they both compare the entire data structure every time they are run (there is 250gb of data) so with many modifications of data throughout the day it takes hours and hours to replicate the data.
Am I being unrealistic to think that this can be done at all? Is there not sync software that just sees a file or folder has been modified / created or deleted and simply replicates that change to the destination drive without having to compare all the rest of the data every time?
Any help would be gratefully received.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21749619
Hi there,

I believe most of the Sync software will do a full preview before it syncs the data. The way these software work is to look at the "attributes" of the file and see if the file has been modified. And also do a compare and check for new additions or removals.

I think the main question is that whether the data is "really" shared between users in different sites. Do you store the data on one server so that you can easily backup in one site, or data is really being shared between sites, say userA in Site1 will be using the same file(s) as userB in Site2?

I believe the best way is to store the files in one server (only) instead of two. You have a 2Mb line so there shouldn't be too much delay opening files in remote site. Any Sync software will take its time and may result in conflicts (e.g. user changing a file just before the sync begins).

May be you can consider breaking the data structure into various sync processes. For example, instead of synchronising the C:\ drive you can configure to sync a folders (or even sub-folder) level. In such case the process gives you the flexibility to schedule to sync those "more important" folder(s) more regularly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
durge earned 500 total points
ID: 21749908
DFS is made for this and should be on both servers if they are windows 2003.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx
0