?
Solved

Another I E Irodov's MIND breaker !

Posted on 2008-06-10
13
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
a juggler mentains 4 balls in motion ,making each of them to rise a height 20 m  from his hand.what time   interval should be mentained,for proper distance between them?

please draw a complementary diagram for this question
0
Comment
Question by:shreshthwadhwa
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21749659
that's a pretty high toss, it may take few tenths of a second just to make the toss and catch,
but the balls would be in the air for 4 seconds, and the juggler would have to make two tosses in that time.
4 seconds is plenty of time for a lot of different juggling patterns, the particular intervals
between tosses and which hands toss which balls can't be determined without additional information.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shreshthwadhwa
ID: 21749781
answer is 1 sec.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shreshthwadhwa
ID: 21749802
and the juggler would have to make THREE tosses in that time.(4 sec.) because he has four balls in motion
so if each ball is in air for 4 sec and there r 4 balls then time interval =4/4=1sec isn't it???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21749951
juggling 4 balls with two hands means 2 balls in the air and a ball in each hand.
Even if the juggler does a flash, with all balls in the air, rather than a juggle,
different patterns could be used,  for example, the intervals could be 0.5 sec alternating with 1.5 sec
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21750054
The possible patterns are actually more limited that i intimated because of the requirement that all tosses are the same height, but see following patterns
4-ball Mills Mess,
4-Columns (Pistons)
4-Synchronous Fountain
4-Columns Switch
4-ball cross A
4-ball cross B
4-synchronous Columns (Asymmetry)
4-synchronous Columns (Symmetry)
4-synchronous Columns (Splits)
4-Mills Simultaneous
at http://www.siteswap.net/applet.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shreshthwadhwa
ID: 21756446
consider this diagram

what should be the answer now
untitled.GIF
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21756906
Is that a 4-ball shower?
("71" in siteswap notation)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 80 total points
ID: 21757053
If we assume a dwell time of 0.5
(which is lower than typical http://solipsys.co.uk/new/DwellTime.html)
and if the "1" toss from right to left is an instantaneous toss of height 0m
then the interval between tosses would be 4/3 seconds
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 21760694
Based on the drawing, a manicure must be part of the solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shreshthwadhwa
ID: 21885901
what is a manicure
?
?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21980894
1 second between throws might correspond to a (8 0) pattern
which would be 4 balls in one hand
but with a dwell ration of 0, which is physically impossible.

http://jugglinglab.sourceforge.net/
lets you adjust dwell so you can see this
0