Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql  server 2005 installation problem

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have isntalled sql server2005 but cannot see its short cut to run it. Only thing I can see in the programs is the configuration tools!!!Please tell me how can i run it?
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood_786
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIMTUG_Simon
ID: 21749395
Did you install the client tools?

What you need is the Enterprise Manager this will enable you to connect to your server, which should be running already in the back ground as a service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 21749656
well  I did it few months ago so cannot remember what i did . ig ot busy with other things. i cannot see enterprise manager!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21749678
go to your add remove programs click change to sql server and install the client tools

once this completes you should then see in your start menu sql server management studio, this is teh equivalent to enterprise manager in 2000
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 21749742
cannot see the option to change the clent tools. I cannot  find the cd where i installed initillay from!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21749758
without the cd then you will struggle as you havent installed the client tools however there is partial way round it but you are going to loose a LOT of functionality

you can download the sql server studio manager express edition from microsoft at

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c243a5ae-4bd1-4e3d-94b8-5a0f62bf7796&displaylang=en

however this doesnt include all the functionaly of the full edition included on your cd

Also if you have lost the cd you probably havent installed the business devlopment studio so you wont be able to write import packages and also you probaly havent installed the database tuning advisor so you wont be able to optimise your databases.

My advice would be find that disk!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood_786
ID: 21750234
Thanks.So what is the diff. between enterprise and pro sql editions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21750248
Hi, as far as im aware there is no pro edition of sql 2005 the variations are developer, express, workgroup, standard and enterprise.

Depending on your desire will stipulate which one you need, check teh following link with feature comparisons of the versions

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/features/compare-features.mspx
0