Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot mirror with Doubletake

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-04
We are trying to run Doubletake between two sites, our head office and our DR site in London.  However, no data mirrors at all.

From the server in London which is connected via a VPN, I can manage both the servers in the management console, but when I try and run the connection manager, it will not mirror any data.  It says waiting for reply from CH_NAS1 and then counts down.  This never reaches zero and no data transfers.

The logs just show:

06/10/2008  09:40:48.4260  1360  6116     22  2         72  Connection request from  IP address 10.0.0.253
06/10/2008  09:40:48.4260  1360  6116     23  2        800  Connection from 10.0.0.253 : 1100 is a client to server connection.
06/10/2008  09:40:48.8790  1360  6116     24  2     600002  Unified login provides ADMIN access

However, when running with the management console in Head Office, it cannot manage the London server which suggests there is a problem with IP routing or firewalls aomewhere.

Can anyone help point the right direction for trying to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:CaringIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 21763927
I would check the firewall logs for failed attempts, or use a network sniffer.

Did you check that the ports for DT are open ( defaults of
Double-Take Heartbeat      1100
Double-Take Status listen      1105
)
   
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaringIT
ID: 21844328
Traffic is running from London to us, but not finding a return route, so it looks like it is stopping on the ISPs firewall.  Guess they need to do something their end to resolve this now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TalonNYC
ID: 22876964
DUE DISCLOSURE: I work for Double-Take

You may also want to try changing the ports Double-Take is using, if you can't open the ports we have set by default.  DT can use any 2 ports, so long as - of course - they're not locked to some other application.

We are working with standards organization to register a port specifically to Double-Take software, which will make life quite a bit easier - but that won't be available until the next version of the software.

Please feel free to reach out to Support@doubletake.com or head over to http://usergroup.doubletake.com if you need more assistance.
0