Solved

why i cant insert into a field in a table in mysql things like "."  "?"   "," ?????

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a field in a table and i want to insert in it this symbols
?
.
,
'
but its not working
why is that?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vibrazy earned 250 total points
ID: 21749453
Try using mysql_real_escape_string($fieldname);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21749461
look att the code and tell me what to do?
<?php
 

include 'cpoll.php';
 
 

$subject = $_POST['subject'];

$op1 = $_POST['op1'];

$op2 = $_POST['op2'];

$op3 = $_POST['op3'];

$op4 = $_POST['op4'];

$op5 = $_POST['op5'];

$op6 = $_POST['op6'];

$op7 = $_POST['op7'];

$op8 = $_POST['op8'];

$op9 = $_POST['op9'];

$op10 = $_POST['op10'];

$op11 = $_POST['op11'];

$op12 = $_POST['op12'];

$gen=$_POST['gen'];
 
 

$result = mysqli_query($link, "SELECT count(*) FROM $gen");

$row = mysqli_fetch_array($result, MYSQLI_NUM);

$row[0]++;

$pollname="poll".$gen.$row[0];

echo $pollname; 
 
 
 

echo "subject - ".$subject."<br />op1 - ".$op1."<br />op2 - ".$op2."<br />op3 - ".$op3."<br />op4 - ".$op4."<br />op5 - ".$op5."<br />gen - ".$gen;
 

$sql = "CREATE TABLE $pollname (

`id` int( 255 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,

  `subject` VARCHAR( 700 )NOT NULL,

        `op1` VARCHAR( 700 )NOT NULL,

        `op2` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op3` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op4` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op5` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

		 `op6` VARCHAR( 700 )NOT NULL,

        `op7` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op8` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op9` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op10` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

		`op11` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

        `op12` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

            `date` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

            `user` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

			            `comment` text NOT NULL,
 

            `gen` VARCHAR( 700 ) NOT NULL,

            

        PRIMARY  KEY ( `id` )

       )";
 

 
 
 
 

mysqli_query($link,$sql);
 

mysqli_close($link);

unset($link);

include 'cpoll.php';
 

$f = "INSERT INTO $pollname (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ('$op1','$op2','$op3','$op4','$op5','$subject','$gen')"; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vibrazy
ID: 21749493
Try this, if that doesnt work, tell me what error you are getting.

Regards,
Vibrazy
$f = "INSERT INTO $pollname (op1,op2,op3,op4,op5,subject,gen) VALUES ('".$op1."','".$op2."','".$op3."','".$op4."','".$op5."','".$subject."','".$gen."')"; 

mysqli_query($link,$f);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21749508
can u write me the function to get the error ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21749540
o.k this what i got

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 's Day','Valentine's Day','Favorite holiday?','other')' at line 1
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 250 total points
ID: 21749671
$subject = $_POST['subject'];
$op1 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op1']);
$op2 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op2']);
$op3 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op3']);
$op4 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op4']);
$op5 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op5']);
$op6 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op6']);
$op7 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op7']);
$op8 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op8']);
$op9 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op9']);
$op10 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op10']);
$op11 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op11']);
$op12 = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['op12']);
$gen = mysql_real_escape_string ($_POST['gen']);


Now you can use it in a query
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21749716
thanksssssssssssssssss
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:afzz
ID: 21749726
You can also do the following instead of individually changing the values
foreach($_POST as $key => $val){

${$key} = mysql_real_escape_string($val);

}

Open in new window

0