Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ultrium 960 StorageWorks Transfer Rate Problem ?

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear All
Iam facing problem with Ultrium 960 StorageWorks external tape drive. In the specifications sheet its transfer rate is 576GB/hr, but all i can't get more than 180MB/min (10.8 GB/hr) i upgrade the driver to the latest version and try changing the buffer size but i didn't get better results.

Note: on the same environment there was another drive (Storage works 920), operating at 650MB/min.

Any Solution ?

BR

0
Comment
Question by:palserv
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 1500 total points
ID: 21749513
Looks like you have tried the right things so far.
The buffer size and other settings used in Backup Exec should be specified by the manufacturer of the drive (you might have to contact them).

Also worth trying is to upgrade the SCSI drivers for your SCSI card as this had a big effect on mine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akirhol
ID: 21750462
What is the backup source? Anything over network? Check the usual things... connections, firmware, software revision for your backup solution.
0