Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to block any port on the windows server like port 25 or port 110 so that no email can be sent or recived form that mach.

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-17
i want to block ports 25 and 110 how can i block the port if there any software or it can be done on command prompt. if there any software plz provide link.
0
Comment
Question by:EE_Navigator
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 21750221
Zone Alarm is a good choice:
http://www.zonealarm.com/store/content/home.jsp

I don't know of any command line way to do this.  The built in firewall is for inbound connections only so that won't work either.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arsaif earned 1500 total points
ID: 21751705
Hi, there are two ways i know you can achieve this task

1)  With windows you can do TCP/IP Filtering, That you will find in the following place,

Control Panel - > Network Connection -> Local Area Network

Right Click Local Area Network -> Properties, in the list Select TCP/IP Setting,

Where normally we enter IP Addresses manually, or DHCP, you will find Advanced button, clik that. in the last tab Options, select TCP/IP click properties to configure the TCP/IP Filetering on Windows Machine.

2) To open or close ports

You must be logged on to this computer as an administrator to complete this procedure.

Open Windows Firewall.
On the Exceptions tab, choose one of the following options:
To open a port for a program or service, select the check box for the program or service.
To close a port for a program or service, clear the check box for the program or service.

To open Windows Firewall, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Windows Firewall.
Preconfigured programs and services on the Exceptions tab cannot be deleted.
Advanced users can open ports on a per-connection basis using Network Connection Settings on the Advanced tab.
0