Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using a LinkButton in a gridView column

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,102 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-11
Hello,

I am using a LinkButton in a GridView I am using. In the same column there is also a label.

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Computer">
<ItemTemplate>
  <label id="lblComputerName" runat="server" style="cursor:hand;">
  <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.computerName")%>
</label>
<asp:Panel CssClass="popupMenu" ID="PopupMenu" runat="server">
  <div style="border:1px outset red;padding:2px;width:100px">
  <div><asp:LinkButton ID="lnkStart" Enabled="false" runat="server" OnClick="StartApp"     CommandName="Start" Text="Start" /></div>
<div><asp:LinkButton ID="lnkStop" runat="server" OnClick="StopApp" CommandName="Stop" Text="Stop" /></div>
</div>
</asp:Panel>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>
<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Computer ID">
<ItemTemplate>
  <asp:Label runat="server" ID="lblComputerID" CssClass="linkcursor" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.computerID") %>'>
  </asp:Label>
  </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

When a linkButton is clicked, I'd like to know on which row it was clicked. Actualy, the information i need is the Value in the ComputerID column in the same row.
How can I get it?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
skiltz earned 800 total points
ID: 21749595
in the gridview set the the datakeynames to computerID

then in the rowcommand event you can get the datakey name using the e.commandArgument property

0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 21749672
Where do I set the datakeynames? Can you please give an example?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajitha75
ajitha75 earned 800 total points
ID: 21753918
Do it like this

<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkStart" Enabled="false" runat="server" OnClick="StartApp"     CommandName="Start" Text="Start"
CommandArgument='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container,"RowIndex")%>'
 />

and in server code
access it as below

((LinkButton)sender).CommandArgument
0