Solved

i got a an error when i am trying to insert something into mysql using php

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
this is the error

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 's Day','Valentine's Day','Favorite holiday?','other')' at line 1


what is that?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 167 total points
ID: 21749613
Use \ before the single quote

'Valentine\'s Day'
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 21749616
Not seeing the whole query it's hard to say but my guess is you are not ecaping the ' in 'Valentine's Day' try it with 'Valentine\'s Day' and any other one like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21749620
is there no other whay
because i am getting this from a text field and then i am using post action to get it
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21749634
I don't think so...
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:gamebits
gamebits earned 167 total points
ID: 21749641
Use mysql_real_escape_string function

http://ca3.php.net/mysql_real_escape_string
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:afzz
afzz earned 166 total points
ID: 21749689
Use the insert query as follows:
addslashes will add / to any posted values containing quotes

similarly you can use stripslashes($var) to remove the slashes added above

HTH,
AK
foreach($_POST as $key => $val){
$_POST[$key] = addslashes($val);
}
insert into table values('.$_POST['str1'].','.$_POST['str1'].','....and so on...','.$_POST['last'].');

Open in new window

0