Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quartz stops scheduling defined jobs

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are developing web application and using Spring 2.0.3 and Quartz 1.6.0 frameworks. For sometime now, we did not have any problems with Quartz scheduling the jobs. But, since recently, Quartz (integrated with Spring framework) which starts one job each 10 minutes, after few days just stops to starting this job. In the logs we have saw nothing except that before stopping scheduling this job, the last started job did not ever finished (we could not find the root cause of it).

Do you have any idea why is this happening, and is it possible to set the Quartz scheduler to run the job even if this job last time started did not ever finished its execution ?
0
Comment
Question by:drazen_nikolic
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21749622
>>the last started job did not ever finished (we could not find the root cause of it).

Would the job be in any way dependent on the previous unfinished job?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drazen_nikolic
ID: 21749661
Hi CEHJ,

No, the next job does not depend on the previous (unfinished) job.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 21749693
Post us :

1. The job code call, and the qualifications/dependencies for that call;
2. The job method's loop ( or routine ) terminating conditions and return type;
3. The disposal of the return type (if there was one) and the exception handler(s) for it if there are.

Remember to include any timers and scheduling parameters that you expect he code to follow.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21749735
There's not much point in guessing what's going on, so i think the first thing you need to do is to turn up Quartz' own logging to maximum verbosity
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 21749738
Make sure your Job and not StatefulJob

0