Solved

DualView option is Vista not available

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Please refer to question below for further details: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23421750.html

 I need anyone with an Nvidia Card using Vista to confirm the following
- card make and model (Who is the actual board manufacture)
- Which driver version
- Do you have the dualview option - the one that allows the start bat to run across both screens

I will award 50 points to each person who posts this info - Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Damester
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
I have Dual View. Nvidia Quadro FX540
Nvidea Display Control Panel Version 97.46
Video BIOS 5.43.02.64.32
Driver Version 7.15.10.9746
Cotrol Panel Container 1.3.7.37
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damester
Comment Utility
KCTS: - What make of card is your Nvidia - MSI, Asus is your graphics card and do you have:
- Do you have the dualview option - the one that allows the start bat to run across both screens
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I also have dualview as an option, but what you want is a horizontal span which is not an option I have seen on any card in vista.
XFX 8800gt (2 in sli)
Driver 175.16
Have you tried ultramon?
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/download.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
I have the Nvidia Quadro FX540.
I have the "Extend Desktop" option to use multiple monitors on the "display settings" option.
The Nvidia Control panel gives additional options such as clone
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Damester
Comment Utility
Thanks jamietoner I will check that util sounds ideal
In the meantime I will wait a little longer just for further confirmation
Quite right jamietoner its horizontal span

I need Horizontal Span in Vista using Nvidia, anyone got it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damester
Comment Utility
Thanks Jamietoner, that is just what I'm looking for I've made some system changes so unable to try this out but it's a good answer so will award the points, thanks again
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
What happened to "I will award 50 points to each person who posts this info" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damester
Comment Utility
KCTS I don't belive you answered my question very well.
The board manufacture is not Nvidia and I asked:
- Do you have the dualview option - the one that allows the start bar to run across both screens
Its called "Horizontal SPAN"
I need this information to resolve my issue but unable to award points now
0