Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing blank pages - ricoh 1045

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
Helllo,

Our printer is printing blank pages and it has a new toner.

What could be the possible reasons and things i could try to solve this problem?

Regards,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:slug0r
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnsadmin
ID: 21749939
have you tried reinstalling the Printer driver ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21749960
Try restarting the Spooler service.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbob2000
ID: 21749990
does it print anything at all (eg is it printing a page as expected, and then sending out a blank page) - or is everything coming out blank?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtech
ID: 21750001
What kind of printer do you have?  What OS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slug0r
ID: 21750045
Printer doesnt print anything at all, just sends out a blank page.

The printer is also a photocopier and even when we photocopy something the page comes out blank.

The printer is a Ricoh Aficio 1045 and it is a scanner/photocopier/printer, it is networked and installed on various OS and does the same with each OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 2000 total points
ID: 21751548
If you are making copies and they are blank then you probably need to call a ricoh dealer in your area. Without looking at it I would say chances are it's something with the corona wire.

Depending on where you are you can also use a Savin, Lanier, or Gestetner dealer as well, as Ricoh makes all of these units and the parts are the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choywaikin
ID: 21752640
Removed the seal inside the new toner yet?
0