Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any 'cost-effective' recommendations for imaging of Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We currently use Symantec's Backup Exec System Recovery for imaging of servers.  We started using the product back in the days when it used to be V2i from Powerquest.  And the costs were quite reasonable.  However, over the past couple of years, Symantec's costs, for us, have gone up a lot.  The purchase of BE System Recovery makes a substantial increase on the cost overall - so now its time for a review.

Does anyone of any recommendations?  We are open to trying an Open Source solution but from my Google most of these, unsurprisingly, are aimed for the Linux environment.  Does anyone have experience of alternative solutions?  How effective have you found them?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tynymynydd
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 21750046
My first piece of advice would be that cost should not be the prime driver here. You need something that ths efficient and reliable and as you business could depend on it, you should not skimp and "penny-pinch"

Take a look at Acronis - not cheap - but highly effective http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tynymynydd
ID: 21751651
We're not planning to penny pinch or skimp.  Its just that costs have gone up enough for us to question whether Symantec is still the correct the supplier.  The Acronis software is about £200 /$380 USD cheaper so that looks good for similar work.  Thanks for the recommendation.

Does anyone else have other recommendations?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 21752228
Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/overview.jsp?pcid=pcat_storage&pvid=1602_1

Has a lot of advantages and features,go through the link please
0