Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dos For loop

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-31
Hi Experts,

I am trying to copy a list of zip files from a shared drive to my drive.
The problem is that the zip files differ slightly (time stamped) and I can only pull one down

\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_034004_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_052629_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_070133_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_084614_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_095722_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_112157_2008_6_10.zip
\\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_113838_2008_6_10.zip
    1 file(s) copied.

I guess what I need to do is give each copy a counter value but Im having problems doing this.

Can you please help.

Thanks,
Margin_Walker
REM 09/02/2007
REM This script will grab the CALCULATOR logs from each blade on each server listed in OFFLINE_Servers.txt
 
 
FOR /F "skip=1 tokens=1 usebackq" %%i in (OFFLINE_Servers.txt) do  copy \\%%i\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.log_*2008_6_10.zip \\clypcalb10l\d$\pb_utility\rafter\%%i_RAF%Count%TER_Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.zip 
 
IF NOT %ERRORVALUE%==0 GOTO ERRORHANDLE
 
GOTO TERMINATE
:ERRORHANDLE
ECHO Error ! %ERRORVALUE%
pause
 
:TERMINATE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Margin_Walker
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gs121 earned 300 total points
ID: 21753981
Why not xcopy

xcopy \\128.xx.xxx.xxx\c$\calypso\calypso\Calculator8806_OFFLINE_60008.* c:\logs\128.x.x.x\data......
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 21946699
There are several choices.

1 - Copy everything using gs121's suggestion.
2 - Copy the latest one.
3 - Copy all but rename them with a counter.

Which door will you choose? Remember, you can only choose one door!!!

(Now hop around like an over excited member to the public on some cheesy game show!).
0