Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS suffix

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

I need to find a way of updating the informationin the picture below i have highlighted, with out having to log on to the PC. So i am really looking for a command line, netsh or script.

Now I can't do this with DHCP as on many pc's this has been set manualy and so over rides anything set by the DHCP server. And I cant use a reg edit becasue the setting in there is different on different PC's, the registry key below is what needs to be changed but the interface id is differnet on all the PC's

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{506D183F-D554-476B-ADEF-3159307B0863}]

I have a lot of PC's to do (200 ish) so if any one has any ideas about how to set these values remotly I would be most greatfull. Even removing them and setting them as default would be ok. (so i can set them via DHCP)

the PCs are all either XP or win2000.

Thank you

Aaron Street
ipconfig.png
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Street
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khammad66
ID: 21750729
The best way is to use this command

netsh interface dump >ipconfig.txt

Edit ipconfig.txt

then this command

netsh exec.txt
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 21750957
To the best of my knowledge there is no option to do this with netsh. It is usually done with DHCP, but there is a Microsoft utilities which I have never tried, which is supposed to create the necessary registry entries
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275553

My preference though would be to use group policy:
computer configuration | administrative templates | network | DNS client | DNS suffix search list
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 21751421
Rob, The dns suffix search list will not change the DNS suffix for this connection setting though.

And like i mentioned we do generaly use DHCP for all the settings. however these are ones that have long ago been set manualy so DHCP makes no difference..

however having now opened that GP I see the one i want is also right there!! remind my self to look before I reply ;) I wanted the connection specific DNS suffix setting. I sure i check before but maybe not!

Cheers for that sir.. think thats fixed it!

and like you say netsh can't change this setting.. tried that before
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 31465684
you life saver rob! I been hunting for that setting for months and i sure i check there before !!

thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21751618
Glad to be of assistance. Thanks DevilWAH.
Cheers !
--Rob
0