Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not open word document in outlook

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
I try to open a word document in outlook but word document finishes without a message error
but I open it from start-microsoft office..it doesnt happent..what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21750295
do you mean you receive a word doc as an attachment to an email and cannot open the attachment? can you save the attachment to the desktop and try opening it that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 21750911
yes..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21752330
Hello teodor76,

Can you open other attachment from Outlook email?

The Outlook folder where attachment opens may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0