[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA 503 error

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When i try to run OWA on an Exchange server, IE7 gives me this error: HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonogh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21750298
Check that OWA is installed correctly and check that the services are all started. Can anyone access OWA or is this specifically just a problem for you?

Thanks
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonogh
ID: 21750366
This is a new installation. This server is to be used as a Webmail server only, it has not gone into production yet, still in the testing phase, however I would not expect problems like this on a new install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonogh
ID: 21750399
The Information store is stopped, when I start it, OWA gets re-directed to another live server. I have re-set permisisons on the Classes Root hive as suggested in another solution, however that does not work for me.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 21750652
OWA always redirects to the mailbox server if it is not configured as a Front-End server.  If the server is to be used for webmail only, then you might want to consider activating the FE checkbox.  However, this then means that you can never host mailboxes on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcdonogh
ID: 31465690
Thanks, enabling "Front-End" has sorted the problem. We are not using this server as a MailStore server, only webmail. Thanks for the help
Paul.
0