Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explorer hangs when a network map is unavailable

Posted on 2008-06-10
18
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Is there a way to stop explorer for hanging when a network drive is unavailable.
0
Comment
Question by:drezzzz
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21750443
Maybe disabling this in folder options works (see attached image):
folders.png
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21750496
group policy
turn off
 always wait for network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21753318
JapyDooge : I don't have this option in my "Folder options".

slam69 : I open gpedit.msc, search for that and did not found it !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21753659
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21754552
The problem I encounter is not while the login script run. It's usually when a user go home with his laptop, putting it in hibernation, I wake in his home network. This render all map drive unavailable, causing explorer to hangs every time you start browsing.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21755175
nothing can be done about that im afraid as the computer hasnt been cleared and doesnt know the drives are no longer there
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21758041
Make two batch scripts and put them on the users desktop
(For example i take X and Y as network drives)

Script 1 to connect:
NET USE X: \\server\shareX
NET USE Y: \\server\shareY

Script 2 to disconnect:
NET USE X: /DELETE
NET USE Y: /DELETE

So they can connect/disconnect network drives when they want. If they go home, doubleclick disconnect (or click disconnect at home, does'nt matter). If they miss a drive or want to connect them again, doubleclick connect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21759332
JapyDooge : I already implement this procedure... but it require a user action. So it works for the "good" user and not for the normal user which doesn't listen anything an admin says because the admin is there when he needs it.

Nobody knows about a services who could just disconnect a unavailable drive ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21759414
the problem with jays solution as well is that the user would have to disconnect the drive before they left the office otherwise its still gonna occur when they bring the machine out of hibernation.. sometimes things we want to just arent possible!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21759520
Just for fun : Isn't it a simple things ?!..

I encourage a C.NET programmer to code a simple service which pole the map drive and disconnect them automatically when it comes offline ! I will pay for 100 licenses !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21759527
haha way outta my programming ability bud but sorry i couldnt help further
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21759528
just an idea but how about removing teh hibernate option and forcing them to shut down when they leave?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 1500 total points
ID: 21759926
@drezzzz: you can also make a batch script that does exactly that and let it run every 5 mins scheduled ;)

@slam69: i was thinking about that also, but i know users... they never accept that, but it would fix it defenitly!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21759933
slam69 : Yep, I made a mistake in the past in spreading a network's open philosophy were the user is the client, so the king. Since then, restricting them means crucifying me.

I was young and naive ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21759957
JapyDooge : not a bad idea, you know a way to run a batch script without displaying the window ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21759978
vbs script it to run teh batch file silently but you really want to have a scheduled task run every 5 minutes? also what happens if they go to hibernate at 240 seconds... problem remains, you would have to set it to run every minute as thats the minimum amoung of time between schedule re runs and for me thats gonna impact the users way to much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drezzzz
ID: 21760254
I will try it, I don't think it is a big downside to get explorer to lag on wake and stop after 5 min. compare to explorer lag all day long !
And I will use Cron since I don't trust the task scheduler !
0