Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software to monitor bandwidth usage

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-16
Hi

I have a cient who has a 12mb dsl package and its goes really slow at certains time as i can seem to finf the root cause is there any easy to use software out there that can capture the source of the bandwidth usage? as i need to find out what is slowing down the net access.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:nostrasystems
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21750774
Try Ethereal
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21750802
how do i use it it looks pretty complicated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21751086
its called wireshark now http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 21751141
A great way to get good information over a long period of time is a monitoring tool called Cacti (http://www.cacti.net/).  A LiveCD version is available so you could boot to it on a system temporarily and gather stats long as you wish.  I use it for all sorts of devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21751158
I bought this and its seems to do the business for basic stats, thats all i need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 21751804
Another thing to look at is if there are any P2P users on the network.  If they are running a P2P app or a BitTorrent app your bandwidth can get pounded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21751893
i have them all blocked using the sonicwall and have tested this also :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 1500 total points
ID: 21773312
The other possibility is that DSL is frequently oversold. IE - other users could be interfering with your client's usage. There is no way to monitor that directly. If reliable speed is important you may need to move to a T1. These are tend to be less oversold (though there is nothing preventing it).

Depending on your ISP you may be able to get them to give you access to cacti/mrtg graphs showing their systems performance. This would help to determine if the problem is internal or external.
0