Solved

SQL Server Critical Errors

Posted on 2008-06-10
16
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I am receiving several MSSQLSERVER application errors most of which are event id: 17052,17055, and 19011. I have checked all permissions related to SQL and all are using the local system account. I have even uninstalled and reinstalled SQL server application and no difference was made. Every few hours the MSSQLSERVER service quits and I must restart it twice to get it to work and then I have to reconnect the 20+ workstations that access it. Can anyone give me some pointers as to the cause of the errors and possibly afix or test to run? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21750763
You should list the detailed error message of event 17052,17055, and 19011 to identify the
possible causes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21750930
Sure. Here are the detailed messages I am receiving.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17052
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            9:12:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
Error: 17825, Severity: 18, State: 4
Could not close Net-Library ''.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 000045a1 00000012 00000007 004d0047
0010: 00320053 0033004b 00000000 0000

-------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17052
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            9:12:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
Error: 17059, Severity: 18, State: 0
Operating system error 10038: An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket..

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: a3 42 00 00 12 00 00 00   £B......
0008: 07 00 00 00 47 00 4d 00   ....G.M.
0010: 53 00 32 00 4b 00 33 00   S.2.K.3.
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00         ......  

--------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLServer
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            9:02:22 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
SuperSocket info: LoadNetlibs(Via) : Error 11.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

---------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLServer
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            9:02:22 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
SuperSocket info: ConnectionListen(Shared-Memory (LPC)) : Error 5.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
 
----------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17055
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            9:02:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
17113 :
initconfig: Error 32(The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.) opening 'D:\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\master.mdf' for configuration information.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: d9 42 00 00 10 00 00 00   ÙB......
0008: 07 00 00 00 47 00 4d 00   ....G.M.
0010: 53 00 32 00 4b 00 33 00   S.2.K.3.
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00         ......  

---------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17055
Date:            6/9/2008
Time:            7:53:03 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GMS2K3
Description:
17310 :
SqlDumpExceptionHandler: Process 480 generated fatal exception c0000005 EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION. SQL Server is terminating this process.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 9e 43 00 00 10 00 00 00   žC......
0008: 07 00 00 00 47 00 4d 00   ....G.M.
0010: 53 00 32 00 4b 00 33 00   S.2.K.3.
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00         ......  


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 21751056
make sure you installed at least sp3a for sql server 2000 (it  sql server 2000 . Is it correct?)

Open windows event viewer and check system and applications log errors
Could be hardware related  problem (maybe you need more  RAM, etc)
also check CPU utilization - > maybe you will need to review sql server performances, review code, add indexes, etc
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

also review
FIX: The MSSQLServer service exits unexpectedly in SQL Server 2000 Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840856
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21751222
Yes. I am running SQL server 2000. I do have sp3a installed.

In the viewer I only have errors where the SQLSERVERAGENT tried to restarto but could not due to SQLSERVER not running. Other than that I am running Windows 2003 standard with 4GB ram and CPU utilization is running at most 30%.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 21751480
try to run perfmon to see what is going on with the box
also check sql server log..

did you check?:
FIX: The MSSQLServer service exits unexpectedly in SQL Server 2000 Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840856
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21751516
looks like you need to try sp4 or open case with Microsoft
But before:  try to set sql server properties (if you have not set yest):
 processor -> Boost Sql Server priority on Windows ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21751529
I spoke with our support for the suoftware that is using the datbase and he looked over all fo the data and settings and even took a copy of the data and ran it on their servers and everything checked out fine. From you expertise, do you think this is a performance or access issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21751557
I will try to install sp4 again. Last time I installed it, there was no difference. I already have Boost Sql priority on.

FYI I posted my previous comment before receiving your latter post.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21751582
performance hardware related
sometimes combination : small RAM and bad code (no indexes)...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 21751622
BTW: what do you have installed on the box additionally to Sql server?

--Did support check sql server settings ? memory setup, etc?
Do you have any slowness complains ? is  anything running before sqlserver service stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21751813
We are a small company and have just 1 server. This runs Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, App, FIle and print server. Supports about 30 workstatons. On SQL I have two systems running, one called Made 2 Manage, the other Unitime. Also we run Abra Suite but that is not on SQL.

Support did check memory setup, we adjusted the virtual memory to lower the number of handles. I am looking right now and I have 900454 handles and growing. 1215 Treads and 89 processes.

The large number of handels, is this program/index related or performance?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21751875
It is not good  (all apps on same server: security; performs, etc- but what you can do about it)


did you check with hardware vendor support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 21752086
Yes. I we are looking into purchasing an additional server. One last question. If the server is being overworked in any way, why does the CPU % not running at a higher %?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21752356
if it does not - it is good- >check memory usage, etc - try perfmon counters
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21752729
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 31465846
Thank you for being so dilligent and easy to understand. I know it is difficult to decifer some of the windows event codes. I hope that load balancing to another server will do the trick.
0