?
Solved

IT Consultant Termination Help

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey all,

 My name is Jeremy I work for a small Manufacturing company I have a quick couple questions for you guys. Well we had a mishap and found out that our IT consultant was taking advantage of us so we fired them and now have ongoing legal issues, anyway I am the AutoCAD programmer so not really a IT professional or anything but I do have some knowledge in the field. The issue is that when we fired the consultant and since there are legal issues we are not in contact with them, so I was left with the task to maintain the IT side of things until we find a replacement. My question is beside the normal stuff like logins and passwords which I already know what is some info that I should get records of? Our setup is pretty basic we have a sbs 2k3 at both of our locations they are on separate domains each site has about 15 users and we have exchange running at each site. What do you guys think  should do research in as far as things like do we have a dns hosting service and how can I find out who provides it now I am not sure even if we do I know that when we log in remotely we are using a web address like ****.exchange.com and if someone provides our domain name or is it internal I cannot contact this previous consultant at all so I have to find out this info how would I go about that and also is there any other info that you guys think I should look into that would be crucial to use as a company.

Thanks for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:AmityNA
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:teptech
ID: 21751133
Check your domain name online through a whois service to learn which DNS servers you are using. Use a site like: http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/   and just type in the portion of your domain in the search terms (typically what's after the @ in your e-mail address, i.e. "company.com"). They are likely your ISP's DNS servers.

It's probably best to familiarize yourself your Internet Service Provider and talk to your account manager to get more details about your account, what type of connection and services you have. Make sure you update your contacts with them and with the registrar of your domain name if your consultant had originally set these up for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21751236
Weird thing that site says it has not heard of the domain before is there something I am missing.

Thanks for the help

P.S. Any other info you think I should find out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21751686
Jeremy,

I would recommend you checking the invoices (likely to be credit card invoices) rather than finding it online. From my experience, you can be the owner of a domain but the registrar (the people who register it) can be something different. Add other third party (people of company) to complicate the matter.

I would be more concerned about them still getting access to your data. Make your users to change all their passwords including all the Administrators. Disable non-active accounts. Check your router too (some router do save profiles of remote workers so if yours does, remove their profiles).

Find out who is hosting your mailbox (external). Talk to them and ask them to change any admin password asap.

It may be worth getting an external IT Consultant for a day to check these things out. I know they are not cheap but they have the expertise on these things and know what to do and where.

Good luck. I heard from clients that things can get very nasty after they sacked their IT people. Tell your boss it is not a smart move sacking IT personnels without a replacement :)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
teptech earned 2000 total points
ID: 21751738
You can try the following site: http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheckdomainf.aspx make sure the domain name you are using is just the domain name only and the top level portion i.e. .com, .net, .org etc.

(Example: domain.xxx)

You should probably change all the administrative passwords to your servers and lock out any accounts or remote access that you ex-consultant may still have access to. Check if you have services running as those accounts first so you can update those passwords as well. (Start -> Administrative Tools -> Services)

Know how to connect to your router/firewalls and change their passwords. Are you running any form of AV or Anti-SPAM? Probably want to make sure you know a little more about those services, subscriptions and administrative access to those as well. This can get a little deep so you're best bet is to find a reputable consultant to help you in the mean time or show you what you need to know. Downtime is more expensive then a little proactive insurance to make sure you stay up and running.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:teptech
ID: 21751745
Guess I type too slow...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21751915
Thanks for all your help I will get on that, I think I can do most of this I have a working Knowledge of everything just wanted to get some input thanks again
0