[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exmerge Error: 0x8004011d - Verified IS is running and user is delegated Exchange Full Admin w/mailbox

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
We have 2 Exchange server, 1 is an older one that we are trying to migrate to the second.

I am trying to run Exmerge on the 2nd new Exchange server to migrate a user off (PST).

When I run I get the following error:
[09:35:43] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

I have verified that the IStore services are running, the account I am using has delegated rights to Exchange Full Admin and has a mailbox (not on the new server though...).

One thing I did notice in AD on the new Exchange server, was that when I goto Exchange Advanced of the user's properties, then Mailbox Rights, the "Full Mailbox Access" tab has both the Allow and Deny checked and greyed out?!
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 21751221
Make sure the account is not disabled and not hidden from the global address list.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21751249
The account I am using (MailAdmin) and the account I am trying to ExMerge Out (Andrea.Ba...) are both NOT hidden from the GAL and both NOT disabled.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21751301
is the MailAdmin account having "Send As" rights?"
you can find that from the security tab
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21751420
Send As on the new Exchange server is checked for both Allow and Deny (greyed out)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 1000 total points
ID: 21751462
The problem is with the Deny setting.  You need to remove it.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 21751498
the deny should not be there.
it needs to removed.
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823143 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21751594
Yep thanks that was it however, I did not want to remove the inherited permissions so what I did was:

From the top level, select Delegate Control and remove the account that was listed as a Exchange Full Admin (MailAdmin).

Goto the server we were dealing with, properties -. security add and manually add the send as permission to allow.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21751623
ok
0