[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to implement spell checker for the search tool on my website

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The environment is PHP.

I need to implement a spell checker for the queries that users put in the search tool on my website. The website is a glossary. So, just like Google does it, if somebody types in a search query that might be misspelled, we say did you mean '[correct spelling]. I have looked at a number of ways to do this but I haven't found the perfect solution, so I was hoping somebody could tell me where can i get the best possible code to do this. Some things that I have looked at are:

http://lucene.apache.org/java/docs/index.html
http://innerblogger.com/code/2007/how-to-get-a-php-spell-checker-for-your-website/
http://www.1001line.net/spell-check/
http://google-tips-n-tricks.blogspot.com/2007/12/google-spellchecker.html
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21751171
If you want to write one yourself, have a look at the mysql-function LIKE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 21751187
no i don't want to do that, plus LIKE has limitations, the search query has to be a part of a word
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 1500 total points
ID: 21751252
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sphpell/

A FREE PHP spell checker that takes the text in a text field via javascript and spell checks it in its own window. The user can perform the usual spell checking operations (ignore, ignore all, change, change all, etc). Simple to include in any PHP page.
0