Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove IBM Wireless Manager

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I need to remove the IBM Wireless manager either automatically or silently. I can not accomplish this. I have tried generating key strokes through a batch file with no luck. Does anyone have any idea how to do this
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21751295
Start > Run > "msconfig" > startup > disable the program in the list
Enable the 'Zero Configuration Service' in Computer Management (rightclick my computer > manage)

This won't remove it, but make it inactive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 21751936
You should be able to remove the IBM Wireless Mgr Installer by accessing the Control Panel's ADD/REMOVE program list.  This should also remove the item from the startup list (above).

P2E
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 21752195
we are deploying a new agent that reuqires the removal of the program and I want it silently done so the users dont  see the removal of the program. I have been playing around with the command line switches for the setup.exe with no luck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 1500 total points
ID: 21752887
Unless written into the uninstaller code, I would be surprsied if will be able to do this "silently" or via batch.  I suggest you save yourself the time & contact the laptop OEM (or IBM) for your solution, esp if they offer an undocumented switch setting...  

If no solution is available, you maybe able to run a pre-post file comparison of a system (and its registry) which has had the related IBM files and registry entries removed.  Once your have this info, you should be able to gen a script or batch file to manually delete the files and cautiously remove the reg entries.

P2E
0